Internal Complaints
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:19-4; Fleming v. Correctional Healthcare Solutions, Inc., 164 N.J. 90, 97 (2000) (within reason, an employee may complain to any supervisor, not just those designated by the employer).
However, in emergency situations, internal reporting is not required by the Act, nor is it required where an employee reasonably believes the conduct in question is already known to one or more supervisors. N.J.S.A. 34:19-4 (An employee is not required to give their employer notice when “the employee is reasonably certain that the activity, policy or practice is known to one or more supervisors of the employer or where the employee reasonably fears physical harm as a result of the disclosure provided, however, that the situation is emergency in nature.”); See Norenius v. Multaler, 2008 WL 4162878 (App. Div. 2008).
Prosecuting a Claim
The statute of limitations for a CEPA claim is one (1) year, and it does not benefit from the discovery rule. N.J.S.A. 34:19-5; Villalobos v. Fava, 342 N.J. Super. 38, 48-50 (App.